Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Tom Cruise Running

Pic of the Day

Movie of the Day

Title: The Orphanage
Director: J.A. Bayona
Writer: Sergio G. Sanchez
Starring: Belén Rueda, Fernando Cayo, Roger Príncep, Geraldine Chaplin

Song of the Day

Title: Clint Eastwood
Artist: Gorillaz
Album: Gorillaz



[Chorus]
I ain't happy, I'm feeling glad
I got sunshine, in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long
The future is coming on
I ain't happy, I'm feeling glad
I got sunshine, in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long
The future is coming on
It's coming on
It's coming on
It's coming on

Yeah...haha
Finally someone let me out of my cage
Now, time for me is nothing 'cause I'm countin' no age
Now I couldn't be there
Now you shouldn't be scared
I'm good at repairs
And I'm under each snare
Intangible
Bet you didn't think so I command you to
Panoramic view
Look I'll make it all manageable
Pick and choose
Sit and lose
All you different crews
Chicks and dudes
Who you think is really kickin' tunes?
Picture you gettin' down in a picture tube
Like you lit the fuse
You think it's fictional?
Mystical? Maybe
Spiritual hero who appears in you to clear your view
When you're too crazy
Lifeless
To those the definition for what life is
Priceless
For you because I put you on the hype shit
You like it?
Gunsmoke
You're righteous with one toke
You're psychic among those
Possess you with one go

[Chorus]

The essence, the basics
Without it you make it
Allow me to make this
Childlike in nature
Rhythm:
You have it or you don't - that's a fallacy
I'm in them
Every sproutin' tree
Every child of peace
Every cloud at sea
You see with your eyes
And see destruction and demise
Corruption in disguise
From this fuckin' enterprise
Now I'm sucked into your lies
Through Russel, not his muscles but the percussion he provides
With me as a guide
Y'all can see me now 'cause you don't see with your eye
You perceive with your mind
That's the inner
So I'mma stick around with Russ and be your mentor
Bust a few rhymes so motherfuckers remember
What the thought is
I brought all this
So you can survive when law is lawless
Feelings, sensations that you thought was dead
No squealing, remember
(That it's all in your head)

[Chorus]
I ain't happy, I'm feeling glad
I got sunshine, in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long
The future is coming on
I ain't happy, I'm feeling glad
I got sunshine, in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long
My future is coming on
It's coming on
It's coming on
It's coming on
It's coming on
My future is coming on
It's coming on
It's coming on
It's coming on
My future.

Artist of the Day

Chris Garver, 1970-present, American tattoo artist and painter




Thought of the Day

Bars should ban digital cameras from their premises. Everybody has that friend who always brings her digital camera out to the bar. For some reason, this individual thinks there's something artistic about poorly-lit photos of 20-somethings drinking Miller Lite while laughing at something on their iPhones.

Quote of the Day

The great man is he who has not lost the heart of a child. - Mencius

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Pic of the Day

Angel Falls, Venezuela

Movie of the Day

Title: Space Jam
Director: Joe Pytka
Writers: Leo Benvenuti, Steve Rudnick, Timothy Harris, Herschel Weingrod
Starring: Michael Jordan, Wayne Knight, Billy West, Dee Bradley Baker, Danny DeVito, Theresa Randle, Bill Murray

Song of the Day

Title: Small Town
Artist: John Mellencamp
Album: Scarecrow



Well I was born in a small town
And I live in a small town
Prob'ly die in a small town
Oh, those small - communities

All my friends are so small town
My parents live in the same small town
My job is so small town
Provides little opportunity, hey

Educated in a small town
Taught to fear Jesus in a small town
Used to daydream in that small town
Another born romantic that's me

But I've seen it all in a small town
Had myself a ball in a small town
Married an L.A. doll and brought her to this small town
Now she's small town just like me

[Chorus]
No, I cannot forget from where it is that I come from
I cannot forget the people who love me
Yeah, I can be myself here in this small town
And people let me be just what I want to be

Got nothing against a big town
Still hayseed enough to say
Look who's in the big town
But my bed is in a small town
Oh, that's good enough for me

Well I was born in a small town
And I can breathe in a small town
Gonna die in a small town
Ah, that's prob'ly where they'll bury me.

Artist of the Day

Sigmar Polke, 1941-2010, German painter and photographer




Thought of the Day

It's interesting when you're having a conversation with someone you consider kind of slow about someone they consider kind of slow. What does it mean when that happens? Is the person you're talking with not as slow as you think? Or is the subject of the conversation slower than your slow acquaintance thinks? It's a surreal moment to be a part of. Obviously, the person you're conversing with must not consider themselves slow at all. If they did, then really they aren't that slow because you have to be pretty sharp to be capable of such keen, honest inward reflection. Maybe you're actually the slow one for not considering you might be a little slow. The whole conversation can become a psychological roller-coaster.

Quote of the Day

Hollywood is a place where they'll pay you a thousand dollars for a kiss and fifty cents for your soul. - Marilyn Monroe

Monday, February 27, 2012

Donald Glover

Pic of the Day

Double dunk

Movie of the Day

Title: The Artist
Director: Michel Hazanavicius
Writer: Michel Hazanavicius
Starring: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, Uggie the Dog, John Goodman, James Cromwell, Missi Pyle

Song of the Day

Title: Stupid Girl
Artist: Garbage
Album: Garbage



You pretend you're high
Pretend you're bored
Pretend you're anything
Just to be adored
And what you need
Is what you get

Don't believe in fear
Don't believe in faith
Don't believe in anything
That you can't break

[Chorus]
You stupid girl
You stupid girl
All you had you wasted
All you had you wasted

What drives you on
Can drive you mad
A million lies to sell yourself
Is all you ever had

Don't believe in love
Don't believe in hate
Don't belive in anything
That you can't waste

[Chorus]
You stupid girl
You stupid girl
Can't believe you fake it
Can't believe you fake it

Don't believe in fear
Don't believe in pain
Don't believe in anyone
That you can't tame

[Chorus]
You stupid girl
You stupid girl
All you had you wasted
All you had you wasted
You stupid girl
You stupid girl
Can't believe you fake it
Can't believe you fake it

You stupid girl.

Artist of the Day

Tracey Emin, 1963-present, British painter, photographer, and installation artist




Thought of the Day

Tim Allen and Tom Arnold should have been the baby boomers' version of Walter Matthau and Jack Lemmon. Among other things, the pairing would justly represent the lovable lameness of the baby boomers.

Quote of the Day

As rust corrupts iron, so envy corrupts man. - Greek proverb

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Pic of the Day

Movie of the Day

Title: The Goonies
Director: Richard Donner
Writer: Chris Columbus
Starring: Sean Astin, Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen, Corey Feldman, Kerri Green, Martha Plimpton, Jonathan Ke Quan, Anne Ramsey



Song of the Day

Title: Breathe and Stop
Artist: Q-Tip
Album: Amplified



Uh uh uh uh uh get up
Uh uh for real uh uh
Come on
Ummah, ummah, ummah, ummah

A hard time if your motion is still
Let me move some things around because the lyrics is ill
Abstract...you know my stiggidy in here [yeah]
Niggas get on and swear it's they fuckin' year
But yo your girl just moved
To the joint in the club, in the car if it groove [uhh]
Broad look, the movement is on
Mild mannered mami's in Victoria thongs, uh
I give my rhyme a bless
Guaranteed to make it right if your night is a bust [yeah yeah]
You vibrant and you fresh and all
Original to say the least and you've impressed Kamal [come on]
Rappers start then they stall
Findin' it very hard to make it over the wall
Hey, get your weight up, my motto you heard?
And I grown a deaf ear to felonious words, uh
So girls move it around
If you see your main dog give a brother a pound
And just uh...

[Chorus]
Breathe and stop, for real and give it what you got, and just uhh
Breathe and stop, for real and give it what you got
Give it what you got, give it what you got
If you on the block then give it what you got

A thug, a thrill, you as mean as the eyes [say word]
I wanna feel you, them big ass thighs
Your Prada dress or your Gucci bag
With the Polo jeans over doobi-bag, uh
Yo, hold the door aight?
We comin' through, Tribe beef, hold it down for the night
Big Moon got the fifth
D-Lyfe he got the deally and girl you got the gift [yeah for real love]
Turn it over the page
Usherin' all of y'all to a brand new age, where [yeah]
Status really don't matter
Everbody get right to the pitter the patter [come on]
Makin' moves, settin' precedents
Enterin' your residence, the whole scene is decadence
And the feelin' is true
I'm seein' me and my crew, you seein' black and blue, uh [yeah]
So let's go for the ride
Strap yourself in tight and if you bonafied then just uh...

[Chorus]

Dun what what bring it, bring it
A-bring it, give it, bring it, give it
Bring it, give it, bring it, give it
Bring it, give it, bring it, give it
Bring it, give it, bring it, give it
Bring it, give it, bring it, give it
A-where we bring it to?
Right here, right where? Right here, right where?
Right here, right where? Right here, right where?
Right here, right where? Right here, here here
Right here, take it home home, take it home, right here

Millenium, on your mind, are you runnin' out of time?
Hope you skippin' every line because I'm gettin' mine
Move it around a bit again
Every block every town we startin' a trend [for real for real]
Eye to eye ma and toe to toe [toe to toe]
Who concentratin' on killin' the show?
Penetration is methodically slow
Mountain high valley low gonna find the dough [yo for real for real]
All my peoples, no matter the creed
We gonna satisfy the urge and discover the need [uhh uhh uhh uhh]
You feel, you feel the bite in this
If you think I'm type real then invite me miss
And let me say a rhyme in your ear
Dancin' close you the most and you fit in here [yeah]
You feel the rhythm is right
You know the spittin' is tight
You think you won't, but I think you might, uh

[Chorus 8x]

Artist of the Day

Levon Biss, 1975-present, British photographer




Thought of the Day

I would bet people with photographic memories have a higher incidence of psychological disorders than people with ordinary recall. Though having a photographic memory would have many benefits, just think of all of the horrible recollections you have stored away in the recesses of your mind, some of which are only manifested in your subconscious. No matter how much time passes, and how much more information accumulates in your brain, not only are you never going to forget the time you got really drunk and your friends tricked you into watching the Tonya Harding sex tape, but you will be eternally tortured by a vivid, gruesomely detailed remembrance of that video footage. I suppose your best hope is to pray for Alzheimer's.

Quote of the Day

I don't believe in an afterlife, so I don't have to spend my whole life fearing hell, or fearing heaven even more. For whatever the tortures of hell, I think the boredom of heaven would be even worse. - Isaac Asimov

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Pic of the Day

Snow leopard

Movie of the Day

Title: The Hunted
Director: William Friedkin
Writers: David Griffiths, Peter Griffiths, Art Monterastelli
Starring: Benicio del Toro, Tommy Lee Jones, Connie Nielson, Leslie Stefanson, John Finn, Jose Zuniga, Ron Canada

Song of the Day

Title: My Way
Artist: Frank Sinatra
Album: My Way



And now, the end is here
And so I face the final curtain
My friend, I'll say it clear
I'll state my case, of which I'm certain
I've lived a life that's full
I traveled each and ev'ry highway
And more, much more than this, I did it my way

Regrets, I've had a few
But then again, too few to mention
I did what I had to do and saw it through without exemption
I planned each charted course, each careful step along the byway
And more, much more than this, I did it my way

Yes, there were times, I'm sure you knew
When I bit off more than I could chew
But through it all, when there was doubt
I ate it up and spit it out
I faced it all and I stood tall and did it my way

I've loved, I've laughed and cried
I've had my fill, my share of losing
And now, as tears subside, I find it all so amusing
To think I did all that
And may I say, not in a shy way,
"Oh, no, oh, no, not me, I did it my way"

For what is a man, what has he got?
If not himself, then he has naught
To say the things he truly feels and not the words of one who kneels
The record shows I took the blows and did it my way

[Instrumental]

Yes, it was my way.

Artist of the Day

Elizabeth Peyton, 1965-present, American painter




Thought of the Day

Doesn't it seem like nature would be more balanced if at least one ocean was composed of sugar water?

Quote of the Day

Three things cannot be long hidden: the sun, the moon, and the truth. - Buddha

Friday, February 24, 2012

Ron "Wax On, Wax Off" Paul

Pic of the Day

2012 Acura NSX concept

Movie of the Day

Title: New Jack City
Director: Mario Van Peebles
Writers: Thomas Lee Wright, Barry Michael Cooper
Starring: Wesley Snipes, Ice-T, Judd Nelson, Allen Payne, Chris Rock, Bill Nunn, Mario Van Peebles

Song of the Day

Title: Bad Boyz
Artist: Shyne feat. Barrington Levy
Album: Shyne



[Shyne]
Now tell me who want to fuck with us?
Ashes to ashes, dust to dust
I bang - and let your fuckin' brains hang, snitches
Fuck Marla Maple bitches with riches
Who carry 22's, up in they hosiery
A black teller when my father bust and unloaded me
Think he just finished sniffin' a ki, and dippin' the D's
Don't hate me, hate Nicky Barnes for hittin' my moms
Letting the condom pop, nigga I was born in the drop
Coke boil in the pot, shake the Feds
And bust shots at them street cops
Fuck yo' point is? My point is double fours at your fuckin' jaws
Pointed, hollow point shit
Four-point-six, need I say more?
Or do you get the point bitch? C'mon.

[Chorus]
What type of nigga slang and bang in the streets? (Bad Boyz)
What type of nigga stay in the Trump for weeks? (Bad Boyz)
What type of nigga fly Bentley Coupes? (Bad Boyz)
Aim for the sky, cop the shit then shoot

Minks draggin' on the floor - bangin' on your whore
Suckin' the croissant just examine it for flaws
Pour the Cristal on the way to trial, RICO law
Got a nigga head hurtin', squirtin' 'til they pull the curtain
Let the money drip dry, hundred dollar bills
Wipe the tears from my eyes, no love
Fuck y'all niggaz, hope you die a slow death
As I coke-test and see the Delores Tucker protest
Can't fuck with you weak rap niggaz, witcha gay raps
Runnin' 'round talkin' this and talkin' that
See me in the streets, tried to give me dap
Andrew Cunanan ass niggaz
My two cannons blast niggaz, ass niggaz
Got me fucked up in the game, get your shirt stained
Keep your five mics nigga, give me the 'caine
Do the shit to clean my money dummies, gleamed the wrist out
Cop the pist-al, nigga, talk shit now, uh.

[Chorus]

Bling bling, it's a Bad Boy thing
Bullets heat-seekin', streep sweepin', with an evil grin
Watch you die, one love, one life, one Shyne
Y'all niggaz ain't sayin' nothin', like a mime
Every line, I live it, I write it with a pencil so niggaz die
Of lead poisoning if they bite it, hate it but recite it
It's a G thang, me and Puff in St. Bart's set it off
Bitches walkin' topless with G-strings, menage
Bust shots at your crew, another charge
As the Gulf Stream fly through the fog
Make ya popular
Pockets filled with more high notes than the opera
Franklins on top of the - Jacksons
My nigga Ty leave you tired
Bad Boy, respect it or die, coward.

[Chorus 2x]

[Barrington Levy chats patois to fade]

Artist of the Day

Gary Hume, 1962-present, English painter and sculptor




Thought of the Day

Remember how popular fleece vests were in the late-90s? Well it's about time we had fleece cardigans.

Quote of the Day

Courage is the price that life exacts for granting peace. - Amelia Earhart

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Animal Drum Battle

Pic of the Day

Here's COOKIE, COOKIE, COOKIE!

Movie of the Day

Title: Carrie
Director: Brian De Palma
Writer: Lawrence D. Cohen (based on the novel by Stephen King)
Starring: Sissy Spacek, John Travolta, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving, William Katt, Betty Buckley

Song of the Day

Title: Raining Blood
Artist: Slayer
Album: Reign in Blood



Trapped in purgatory
A lifeless object, alive
Awaiting reprisal
Death will be their acquisition

The sky is turning red
Return to power draws near
Fall into me, the sky's crimson tears
Abolish the rules made of stone

Pierced from below, souls of my treacherous past
Betrayed by many, now ornaments dripping above

Awaiting the hour of reprisal
Your time slips away

Raining blood
From a lacerated sky
Bleeding its horror
Creating my structure
Now I shall reign in blood.

Artist of the Day

Sol LeWitt, 1928-2007, American painter, draughtsman, photographer, and printmaker




Thought of the Day

Would Edward Scissorhands have been ostracized if he were Edward Spoonhands? Something tells me not. Spoons have a much friendlier disposition than scissors. No one tells you not to run with spoons.

Quote of the Day

Advertising is a racket, like the movies and the brokerage business. You cannot be honest without admitting that its constructive contribution to humanity is exactly minus zero. - F. Scott Fitzgerald

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Pic of the Day

Air Jordan 2012

Movie of the Day

Title: Logan's Run
Director: Michael Anderson
Writer: David Zeelag Goodman (based on the novel by William F. Nolan and George Clayton Johnson)
Starring: Michael York, Richard Jordan, Jenny Agutter, Peter Ustinov, Farrah Fawcett

Song of the Day

Title: Da Art of Storytellin' Pt. I
Artist: Outkast
Album: Aquemini



[Big Boi]
Yea...
Somebody hit me the other day, for a rendezvous
Was it the bitch that fucked the Goodie, and the Dungeon Crew
Let's say her name was Suzy Skrew, 'cause she screwed a lot
Makin' a nigga hit that chonk, at legitimate spots
Not no parks, backseats, or things of that nature
Had to hate ya playa, I'm dickin' the hoe down never said I paid her
Straight laid her, slayed the bitch like Darth Vader, made her
From College Park and Fayette, all the way down to Decatur
Like Jada, her wig was sharp and sporty, that was shorty
Safe as a snake on eggs in a Beamer eight-hundred-forty
It's foggy, I went to the crib to call her but she lost me
My baby mamma beeped seven o'clock it's gonna cost me
But I still wanna cut her though, maybe she had to work
I caught her in the mall, wearin' a real tight skirt
She was, fine as fuck, I wanted to sex the hoe up
She said, "Let's hit the parking lot so I can sick your duck"
I said, "Cool, I really wanted to cut you but this'll do.
I gotta pick up my daughter plus my baby mamma beeped me too."
She said she understood, then everything was kosher
I gave her a Lil' Will CD, and a fuckin' poster
It's like that now.

[Chorus]
It's like that now, you better go on
And get, the hump, up out your back now
It's about four, or five, cats
Off in my 'Lac now
We just, shoot, game in the
Form of story raps now (yeah)
It's like that now, it's like that now.

[Andre 3000]
Now Suzy Skrew had a partna named Sasha (Sasha), Thumper (Thumper)
I remember her number like the summer
When her and Suzy, yeah they threw a slumber - party
But you can not call it that 'cause it was slummer
Well it was more like spend the night
Three in the morning yawnin', dancin' under street lights
We chillin, like a villain and a nigga feelin, right
In the middle of the ghetto on the curb, but in spite
All of the bullshit we on our back starin' at the stars above
(Aww man) Talkin' bout what we gonna be when we grow up
I said, "What you wanna be?", she said, "Alive," (hmm)
It made me think for a minute, then looked in her eyes
I coulda died, time went on, I got grown
Rhyme got strong, mind got blown, I came back home
To find 'lil Sasha was gone
Her mamma said she with a nigga that be treatin' her wrong
I kept on singin' my song and hopin' at a show
That I would one day see her standin' in the front row
But two weeks later she got found in the back of a school
With a needle in her arm, baby two months due, Sasha Thumper.

[Chorus 2x]

Artist of the Day

Thomas Ruff, 1958-present, German photographer




Thought of the Day

When someone decides to open a whiskey distillery, how do they plan on generating revenue for their business during the first three-plus years when their initial batch of whiskey is maturing?

Quote of the Day

A happy heart is better than a full purse. - Italian proverb

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Canyoneroooooo-ooooo!

Pic of the Day

Gloomy NYC

Movie of the Day

Title: Soylent Green
Director: Richard Fleischer
Writer: Stanley R. Greenberg (based on Make Room! Make Room! by Harry Harrison)
Starring: Charlton Heston, Leigh Taylor-Young, Edward G. Robinson, Chuck Connors, Joseph Cotten, Brock Peters, Paula Kelly

Song of the Day

Title: Not the One
Artist: The Offspring
Album: Smash



I'm not the one who made the world what it is today
I'm not the one who caused the problems started long ago
But now I deal with all the consequences that troubles our times
I carry on and never once have even questioned why

[Chorus]
Yeah-heah
I'm innocent
But the weight of the world is on my shoulders
Yeah-heah
I'm innocent
But the battles started are far from over

We're not the ones who leave the homeless in the streets at night
We're not the ones who've kept minorities and women down
Still we grow and then the problems they become our own
We carry on without even realizing why

[Chorus] [3x]
Yeah-heah
We're innocent
But the weight of the world is on our shoulders
Yeah-heah
We're innocent
But the battles started are far from over
Oh-oh, oh-oh, yeah-heah, yeah-heah

We're not the ones whose pollution blackened our skies
And ruined our streams
We're not the ones who made the nuclear bombs
That threaten our lives
We're not the ones who let the children starve in faraway lands
We're not the ones who made the streets unsafe to walk at night
And even if we try and not become so overwhelmed
And if we make some contribution to the plight we see
Still our descendents will inherit our mistakes of today
They'll suffer just the same as we and never wonder why.

Artist of the Day

Koji Ishikawa, 1968-present, Japanese painter and draughtsman